Privacy Policy

April 2020

OCNF Policies and Procedures – OCNF Community Newspaper Donation Campaign Program

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), also known as Bill C-6, pertains to all businesses and organizations in Canada. This legislation was enacted in response to public concerns about personal privacy issues, especially since the advent of the Internet, e-commerce, and advance data mining of information about individuals. The act applies to the privacy of individuals, not corporations.

Personal information is defined as any information about an ‘identifiable individual’. Personal information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs (e.g. religion or political affiliation), as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. If an organization uses personal information in the course of “commercial activities”, it must do so in compliance with the Act. 

The Ontario Community Newspapers Foundation (herein referred to as the OCNF) has an obligation to obtain the appropriate consent from individuals in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The OCNF’s Privacy Officer shall be the Executive Director.

It is the OCNF’s policy to obtain consent from individuals in order to process their donations which includes the release of their personal information to third parties for publication purposes, etc. 

What personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information CollectedPurposeAccessed by:
Home & Email contact informationTo facilitate donations to community newspapers, provide correspondence and issue charitable tax receipts.Foundation staff, donation recipient, the OCNF website (unless anonymous donor)

Storage and Access of Personal Information

For accuracy purposes, and upon written request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. The individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. 

Written requests to view or amend your files should be made directly to the OCNF Privacy Officer. Response to the request will be followed up within a reasonable time frame, usually within five working days.
All original files with personal information are held in a secure location. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Documents no longer required will be shred. 

Payment Process

Our payment processor is facilitated by PayPal. For all payment information collected, PayPal privacy policy will apply. The OCNF does not collect or store credit card or PayPal account information.

Obligations of Donors

The OCNF shall make every effort to ensure that personal information shall be accurate, complete, and up to  date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. The individuals are to inform the Privacy Officer of a change of their personal information where appropriate.